I’m gone, both: body and mind.

I wanna hold em’ like they do in Texas Plays
Fold em’ let em’ hit me raise it baby stay with me (I love it)
Luck and intuition play the cards with Spades to start
And after he‘s been hooked I’ll play the one that’s on his heart

Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh
I’ll get him hot, show him what I’ve got
Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh,
I’ll get him hot, show him what I’ve got

Can’t read my,
Can’t read my
No he can’t read my poker face
(She’s got to love nobody)
Can’t read my
Can’t read my
No he can’t read my poker face
(She’s got to love nobody)

P-p-p-poker face, p-p-poker face
(Mum mum mum mah)
P-p-p-poker face, p-p-poker face
(Mum mum mum mah)

I wanna roll with him a hard pair we will be
A little gambling is fun when you’re with me (I love it)
Russian Roulette is not the same without a gun
And baby when it’s love if it’s not rough it isn’t fun, fun

Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh
I’ll get him hot, show him what I’ve got
Oh, oh, oh, oh, ohhhh, ohh-oh-e-ohh-oh-oh,
I’ll get him hot, show him what I’ve got

I won’t tell you that I love you
Kiss or hug you
Cause I’m bluffin’ with my muffin
I’m not lying I’m just stunnin’ with my love-glue-gunning
Just like a chick in the casino
Take your bank before I pay you out
I promise this, promise this
Check this hand cause I’m marvelous

###

Hello, hello, baby
You called, I can’t hear a thing.
I have got no service
in the club, you say, say
Wha-Wha-What did you say, huh?
You’re breaking up on me
Sorry, I cannot hear you,
I’m kinda busy.

K-kinda busy
K-kinda busy
Sorry, I cannot hear you, I’m kinda busy.

Just a second,
It’s my favorite song they’re gonna play
And I cannot text you with
A drink in my hand, eh?
You shoulda made some plans with me,
You knew that I was free.

And now you won’t stop calling me;
I’m kinda busy.

Stop callin’, stop callin’,
I don’t wanna think anymore!
I left my head and my heart on the dance floor.

Stop callin”, stop callin,
I don’t wanna talk anymore!
I left my head and my heart on the dance floor.

Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh
Stop telephonin’ me!
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh
I’m busy!
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh
Stop telephonin’ me!
Eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh

Can call all you want,
but there’s no one home,
and you’re not gonna reach my telephone!
Cuz I’m out in the club,
and I’m sippin that bubb,
and you’re not gonna reach my telephone!

Boy, the way you blowin’ up my phone
won’t make me leave no faster.
Put my coat on faster,
leave my girls no faster.

I shoulda left my phone at home,
cuz this is a disaster!
Callin’ like a collector –
sorry,
I cannot answer!

Not that I don’t like you,
I’m just at a party.
And I am sick and tired
of my phone r-ringing.
Sometimes I feel like
I live in Grand Central Station.
Tonight I’m not takin no calls,
cause I’ll be dancin.

Cause I’ll be dancin
Cause I’ll be dancin
Tonight I’m not takin no calls, cause I’ll be dancin!

Stop callin’, stop callin’,
I don’t wanna think anymore!
I got my head and my heart on the dance floor.
Stop callin’, stop callin’,
I don’t wanna talk anymore!
I got my head and my heart on the dance floor.

We’re sorry the number you have reached is not in service at this time.
Please check the number, or try your call again.

Viernes 29 de Enero. Cinco y media de la tarde. Tres chicas en el aeropuerto de Bellingham. Viernes 29 de Enero. Ocho de la tarde. Hola Vegas. Qué tal.

Sí, pretendo perder la conciencia este fin de semana. I mean, con un hotel como este, gracias a las famosas primas de mi amigo… qué otra cosa puedes hacer. Y lo que pasa en Las Vegas…

Ah, por cierto, esto no existe, para esto haba que hacer memoria y sobre esto… en fin, me acabo de dar cuenta pero creo que es lo mejor.

[Viernes] 29 . enero . 2010. Etiquetas: , . Music, Out Of Mind, Viajes. Deja un comentario.

It hurts so bad but I’d do it again

Standing in the shadows I hear
people say

I’ve got confessions to make
listen up
no one sleeps when I’m awake

The dreams I dream
the song I sing for you
they’re coming from my heart
is my message getting through?
You know it hurts so bad
just like i knew that it would
but I’d do it again
I’d do it again if I could
I’d do it again if I could.

Creo que poquitas canciones lo podrían describir todo tan bien…

[Domingo] 31 . mayo . 2009. Etiquetas: , , . Music, Viajes. Deja un comentario.

York

¡Por fin tengo destino!

El 29 de Junio (en 25 días) me voy a York (England) de monitora para Kings College.

Cuatro semanitas fuera, en familia y ¡cobrando!

Empieza a tener forma un veranito perfecto.

[Miércoles] 4 . junio . 2008. Etiquetas: , . General, Viajes. Deja un comentario.

New York, New York!

Me encanta Nueva York como ciudad, es preciosa, es enorme y la visité en Navidad así que todo era más bonito aun. El árbol en Rockefeller Center, la función de Navidad en el Radio City Music Hall, nuestro increíble hotel, las calles heladas llenas de puestos de comida, el MoMa… podría seguir toda la noche describiendo recuerdos new yorkinos pero tengo mucho que estudiar así que os dejo con lo que hicieron 200 personas en la enorme estación de Nueva York.

Los responsables de esto son Improve Everywhere, ayer estuve viendo unos cuantos vídeos suyos en Youtube y ya estoy suscrita a sus feeds. También me he apuntado al grupo de España en la página de agentes de IE. ¡Apuntaos!

[Domingo] 3 . febrero . 2008. Etiquetas: , . Viajes. 1 comentario.